Useful USSD Codes for Samsung Galaxy S3

Standard USSD GSM code for IMEI:
*#06# Shows IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity) number

Others that are specific to S3:

*#0*# LCD Test Menu
Dial the secret code *#0*#. Now you get a screen with title LCD TEST. You have lots of option to test various hardware parts of your phone such as speaker, sensor, lcd, etc

*#8999*523# LCD Brightness

*#1234# To check Software and Hardware information, PDA, CSC, MODEM (Firmware Version)

*#2222# H/W Version

*#*#4636#*#* user statistics and Phone Info

Awesome!!!

General: 

How to disable DHCP in Vmware Player

VMware allocates IP addresses to network interfaces on "Guest" VMs. I am simulating a small network which would have its own DCHP server.

That would conflict with the way VMware works.

Solution is to disable DHCP service running on Host OS.

Windows AD replacement with Linux

In continuation of : http://shamit.org/dpal/Linux%20as%20a%20Small%20Business%20Server

Meanwhile, found this Step by Step tutorial for installing FDS (Fedora Directory Server) on Ubuntu. Will attempt that once Ununtu installation is done.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/FedoraDirectoryServer

Tech: 

Linux as a Small Business Server

Helping a friend setup things at his small business. He has approx 20 PCs and laptops. And need to unify them in a network.

He needs a Server solution that will take care of basic needs. E.g.:

1. File server + backup
2. Net proxy and filtering
3. User management and Authentication. Like Windows AD

Microsoft Small Business Server seems to be a natural fit. But it costs 35,000 Rs. He can't afford that right now.

So trying to find out some Free and Open Source solution that will not have license cost. PCs already have Windows XP, so not additional cost there either.

HOWTO Find broken links

find . -type l | (while read FN ; do test -e "$FN" || ls -ld "$FN"; done)

The find command finds all symbolic links in the current directory, “.”, and writes their names to its standard output. That gets piped into the parenthesized while loop, which tests each link. If the link points to an existing file, nothing happens, but if the link's target does not exist, the ls command gets executed and detailed information about the link and its intended target are sent to the standard output.

15 minutes of fame

General: 

Microsoft IE Default Home page Outage!!!

Installed Windows XP on a brand new PC, completed setup and launched IE. Default Home page for IE was turning up Error!!! Home page was set to

http://home.microsoft.com

ms_home_page_error

List of Stores selling Photography Equipment in Mumbai

1) Bharat Photo Stores
#1/3
Dr. D. N. Road, Fort
Mumbai G.P.O.
Mumbai - 400001
Phone: 022-22611750

Some other stores :

1. Kohinoor Tele Video Mumbai Andheri 9867029450
2. Studio Color Vision Mumbai Andheri 26246799
3. SRK Group Mumbai Bandra (W) 9322219799
4. SRK Group Mumbai Bhaynder (W) 9322219788
5. Colo Photo Shop Mumbai Bora Bazar (Fort) 32661523
6. Colo Photo Shop Mumbai Borivali (E) 32661559
7. Colo Photo Shop Mumbai Borivali (W) 32663606
8. SRK Group Mumbai Borivali (W) 28619059
9. Sumaria Mumbai Chembur 25275614
10. Royal Digital Mumbai Chembur 25240807

Kilroy was here!

In 1946 the American Transit Association, through its radio program, "Speak to America," sponsored a nationwide contest to find the REAL Kilroy, offering a prize of a real trolley car to the person who could prove himself to be the genuine article.

Almost 40 men stepped forward to make that claim, but only James Kilroy from Halifax, Massachusetts had evidence of his identity.

Pages

Subscribe to Tech Junkyard RSS